ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 87 days ago (Feb. 10, 2021)

MORE

Wrestlers take step toward state

  Trojans advance 8 to regionals; Warriors, 6

Covid protocols made the path to Class 3-2-1A’s state wrestling tournament both longer and tougher for area teams this weekend with the district field being added to cut back on spectators. 

The district field also marked the end for any wrestling finishing outside the top 4. 

Hillsboro sent 11, Marion sent six, and all but three Trojans stayed alive while all Marion’s competitors advanced. 

  Hillsboro was in the Cheney District 4 while the Warriors weren’t far away in Douglass for the District 5 meet. 

The Trojans finished third out of 10 teams with 109.5 points, just 1.5 in back of runner-up Halstead. Chaparral took first, edging the Dragons 135-111. 

Marion was sixth out of 10 with 61 points with the hosting Bulldogs topping Eureka for the top spot, 144-124. 

Two Trojans captured first place while four others took second while Marion secured two silver medals and four other fourth-place finishers. 

For the Trojan trio of Anthony Fickes, David Schafer, and Canton-Galva Ryder Norstrom, the experience will help them towards next year. 

Fickes took fifth in 113 pounds, Norstrom was fifth in 145 and Schafer was sixth in 160. 

The 138-pound Garrett Helmer and the 152-pound Tristan Rathbone led the way for Hillsboro going unbeaten. 

Senior Jordan Bachman had perhaps the toughest go of the day in the 145-pound class.  

Bachman took down Chapparal’s fifth-ranked Jarrett Angle by a 6-4 decision, but Kingman’s second-ranked Colby Schriner held on for a 6-4 score in the title match. 

  Lane Rogers, Austin Rempel, and Deon Weeks rounded out the Trojans second place finishers at 182-, 195-, and 220-pounds. 

  Senior Charlie Major extended his season in the 120-pound class taking fourth as did Canton’s Isaiah Patton at 138. 

  Chance Shults and Todd Palic spearheaded the Warriors with second place finishes with Shults at 126 pounds and Palic at 195. 

Chase County’s Trint Rogers spoiled the sophomore Shults’ day with a 12-7 decision and Douglass’ Wade Morgan finally pinned Palic, 23 seconds into the third period. 

The quartet of Forest Slater (120), Chase Darrow (132), Jack Lanning (152), and Trevor Schafers (220) advanced to next week with fourth-place finishes. The Trojan qualifiers will stay home Friday against those who advanced from District 3 while Marion travels to Eureka in 3 p.m. starts. 

Last modified Feb. 10, 2021

 

X

BACK TO TOP