ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 1538 days ago (July 3, 2014)

MORE

Super Swimmers win rain-shortened meet

Only 32 events were completed in the home swim meet on Saturday that was suspended because of weather. The Peabody Super Swimmers were leading with 279 points when the competition ended. Abilene followed with 188.5, and Solomon had 68.5.

Competitors who finished in the top three in an event included:

Girls

Ages 8 and younger

25-meter butterfly: 3. Janessa Sutton.

25-meter backstroke: 2. Sutton.

Ages 9 and 10

100-meter freestyle: 3. Mya Winter.

100-meter freestyle relay: 2. Janessa Sutton, Lexi Davis, Madelynn Hutchison, and Winter.

25-meter butterfly: 3. Davis.

25-meter backstroke: 1. Davis, 2. Winter.

Ages 13 and 14

100-meter freestyle: 3. Jane Timm.

100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Kallie Hutchison, Lexi Schreiber, Madyson Foth, and Sydney Hodges.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Hodges, 2. Foth, 3. Schreiber.

Ages 13 and 14

100-meter freestyle: 2. Kayla Page, 3. Emma Schroeder.

100-meter medley relay: 1. Page, Adriana Newman, Schroeder, and Raegan Schreiber.

50-meter butterfly: 2. Schreiber.

Ages 15 through 18

100-meter medley relay: 2. April Newfield, Mackenzie Young, Lily Harris, and Mallory Harris.

50-meter butterfly: 2. L. Harris, 3. M. Harris.

Boys

Ages 8 and younger

100-meter medley relay: 1. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Kael Hutchison, and Jefferson Glover.

25-meter butterfly: 1. Glover.

25-meter backstroke: 1. Glover.

Ages 9 and 10

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alex Caldwell, 2. Josh Bergman, 3. Hunter Navrat.

100-meter medley relay: 1. Johnathan Glover, Philip Young, Noal Reynolds, and Caldwell, 2. Corbin Marple, Alex Young, Navrat, and Bergman.

25-meter butterfly: 2. Reynolds, 3. Young.

25-meter backstroke: 1. Caldwell, 2. Glover, 3. Reynolds.

Ages 11 and 12

100-meter freestyle: 1. Koby Schroeder, 2. Julian Craig, 3. Jacob Garber.

100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Craig, Graber, Schroeder, and Lukas Spencer.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Craig, 2. Spencer.

Ages 13 and 14

100-meter freestyle: 1. Zach Stephy, 3. Jordan Anderson.

100-meter freestyle relay: 2. Anderson, Max Caldwell, Reid Graber, and Stephy.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Reynolds, 3. Anderson.

Ages 15 through 18

100-meter freestyle: 1. Nicholas Preheim, 3. Jaydin Hutchison.

100-meter medley relay: 2. Austin Reynolds, Garret Schroeder, Hutchison, and Preheim.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Preheim.

Last modified July 3, 2014

Quantcast