ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3083 days ago (April 15, 2010)

MORE

Pickens sets record in 200-meter run at WSU event

Staff writer

Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns High School standout, competed in three events Friday in the Shocker Pre-State Classic at Wichita State University, placing first in all three and breaking records.

She set a new school record in the 200-meter run with a time of 25.32 seconds and had the fastest time of any female runner in the state in the 400 so far this season at 57.66.

Pickens also placed first in the 100, posting a personal best time of 12.28 and was named the most valuable female runner at the event.

In the men’s division, Josh Klarmann finished first in the 800 with a time of 2:08.78. Aaron Topham placed second at 2:09.85. Topham placed fourth in the 2000-meter steeple with a time of 7:05.99.

Sheldon Wiebe competed in two events, the 1600 with a time of 5:29.63 and the 800 at 2:22.93.

PBHS tracksters participated April 6 in Sterling and Friday in Marion.

Sterling meet

Pickens took first place in the four events she competed — 100, 200, 400, and 800 with the times of 12.74, 27.31, 1:00.45, and 2:53.25, respectively.

Paige Lewis took first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.88 and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at 58.55.

Beatrice Caldarella earned third place in the 1600 at 8:14.97 and sixth in the 100 at 15.52.

Bethanny Loucks received fourth place in the high jump with a height of 4 feet, 2 inches and fifth in the triple jump at 29-6.

Others participating were Loucks in the long jump, Rayna Barnes in shot put and discus, and Kortney Foth in discus and javelin.

Isaac Burnett earned second place in the shot put with a distance of 42-3. He also earned third place by throwing the discus 135-3.

Second-place finishes were earned by Spencer Moffett in the javelin throw at 137 feet and Josh Klarmann in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:10.69.

Chris Loucks earned fourth place by throwing the shot put 36 feet.

Aaron Topham took fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:10.69 and Sheldon Wiebe took sixth with a time of 2:22.32.

Others participating were Seth Topham in high jump, 110-meter hurdles, and 300-meter hurdles; Loucks, discus; Lucas Larsen, shot put and javelin; Curtis Frederick, 110- and 300-meter hurdles; Zach Preheim, 100- and 300-meter hurdles; Stephen Pospiech, 300-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash; Austin David, javelin and 1600-meter run; Andrew Sheffler, 200- and 400-meters; and Allen McLaughlin, 400-meter and long jump.

Marion meet

Lewis placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.41. She also participated in the 300-meter hurdles, 100-meter run, and long jump.

Others who participated on the girls team were Caldarella in the 100 and long jump, Barnes in shot put, and Foth in javelin.

Moffett won second place in javelin, throwing 129-4. Burnett placed third in discus at 130-8 and participated in shot put. Frederick placed third in 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44.81 and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles at 17.54.

The team of Fredrick, Pospiech, Burnett, and Sheffler placed third in the 4x100 with a time of 47.39.

Preheim placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 23.26. He also participated in the 800-meter run.

Others participating on the boys team were Seth Topham, high jump and 300-meter hurdles; Loucks, shot put and discus; Larsen, shot put and javelin; Pospiech, 300-meter hurdles and 100 dash; Sheffler, 200 and 400 races; McLaughlin, 100 and 200 and long jump; Christian Gard, 800 and long jump; and Frederick, Preheim, Seth Topham, and Sheffler participated in the 4x400.

Last modified April 15, 2010

Quantcast