Peabody Super Swimmers won a three-team meet Saturday. Peabody scored 584 points; Solomon, 366; and Council Grove, 280.
“We were very pleased to win this meet as we were missing several swimmers,” head coach Tom Spencer said. “In addition, several of our swimmers posted their best times even though the pool at Solomon is 2½ meters longer than a standard pool.”
The Super Swimmers next will travel to Abilene for a quad including Marion and Lindsborg.
Top-three finishers by event included:
boys
8 and younger
100 medley relay: 1. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Kael Hutchison, and Jefferson Glover.
25 butterfly: 1. Glover; 2. Hutchison.
25 backstroke: 1. Glover.
25 freestyle: 1. Glover; 3. Hutchison.
25 breaststroke: 1. Glover; 3. Spencer.
100 freestyle relay: 1. Hutchison, Craig, Spencer, and Glover.
9 and 10
100 freestyle: 1. Hunter Navrat; 3. Josh Bergman.
100 medley relay: 1. Johnathan Glover, Alex Young, and Noel Reynolds; 2. Corbin Marple, Lukas Spencer, Josh Bergman, Navrat.
25 butterfly: 1. Glover; 3. Bergman.
25 backstroke: 1. Navrat; 2. Glover.
25 freestyle: 1. Glover; 3. Navrat.
100 freestyle relay: 1. Glover, Navrat, and Reynolds; 2. Marple, Spencer, Young, and Bergman.
100 individual medley: 1. Glover; 2. Marple; 3. Young.
11 and 12
100 freestyle: 2. Alex Caldwell; 3. Julian Craig.
100 medley relay: 1. Craig, Phillip Young, Jakob Graber, Caldwell.
50 butterfly: 2. Young; 3. Graber.
50 backstroke: 1. Caldwell; 2. Graber; 3. Craig.
50 freestyle: 1. Caldwell; 3. Young.
50 breaststroke: 1. Caldwell; 2. Young; 3. Spencer.
100 freestyle relay: 1. Young, Craig, Graber, and Caldwell.
100 individual medley: 2. Young; 3. Graber.
13 and 14
100 freestyle: 1. Reid Graber; 2. Max Caldwell.
100 medley relay: 1. Jordan Anderson, Caldwell, and Graber.
50 butterfly: 1. Anderson.
50 backstroke: 1. Anderson; 2. Graber.
50 freestyle: 1. Graber; 2. Caldwell; 3. Anderson.
50 breaststroke: 1. Caldwell; 2. Graber.
100 freestyle relay: 1. Graber, Caldwell, and Anderson.
100 individual medley: 1. Anderson; 2. Caldwell.
15 to 18
100 freestyle: 2. Nicholas Preheim.
50 butterfly: 2. Preheim.
50 freestyle: 2. Preheim.
50 breaststroke: 2. Preheim.
100 individual medley: 2. Preheim.
girls
8 and younger
25 butterfly: 1. M. Hutchison; 2. Janessa Sutton.
25 backstroke: 3. Sutton.
25 freestyle: 2. Sutton.
25 breaststroke: 1. Sutton; 3. Hutchison.
9 and 10
25 butterfly: 1. Lexi Davis.
25 backstroke: 2. Davis.
25 breaststroke: 1. S. Spencer; 2. Davis.
11 and 12
100 medley relay: 2. Sydney Hodges, Lexi Schreiber, Madyson Foth, and Jane Timm; 3. Rebekah Davis, Sarah Spencer, Kaete Johnson, and Hadlye Clark.
50 butterfly: 3. Hodges.
50 backstroke: 2. Hodges.
50 freestyle: 1. Clark.
100 freestyle relay: 3. Hodges, Clark, Foth, and Schreiber.
13 and 14
100 medley relay: 2. Kallie Hutchison, Adriana Newman, Kayla Page, and Reagan Schreiber.
50 butterfly: 1. Schreiber; 3. Page.
50 backstroke: 1. Page; 3. Hutchison.
50 freestyle: 1. Schreiber.
50 breaststroke: 1. Schreiber; 2. Newman.
100 freestyle relay: 2. Page, Newman, Hutchison, and Schreiber.
100 individual medley: 3. Page.
15 to 18
100 freestyle: 3. Mallory Harris.
100 medley relay: 1. Mallory Harris, Anna Lubbers, and Lily Harris.
50 butterfly: 1. Mallory Harris; 3. Lily Harris.
50 backstroke: 3. Mallory Harris.
50 freestyle: 3. Mallory Harris.
50 breaststroke: 2. Mallory Harris.
100 freestyle relay: 2. Mallory Harris, Lily Harris, and Lubbers.
100 individual medley: 3. Mallory Harris.