ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3038 days ago (May 27, 2010)

MORE

Loucks sets new school record in discus

Peabody-Burns Junior High seventh grader David Loucks set a new school record April 22 at the Bennington track meet, throwing the discus 100 feet, 3 inches.

Track teams recently competed in three track meets.

individual statistics
heart of america league meet
May 11 at Remington

Seventh-grade girls: Christa Elliott — 5. 800-meter run, 2:54.66.

Seventh-grade boys: Braxton Kyle — 2. High jump, 4-10; 3. Long jump, 14-.05. Brook Hodges — 5. 200-meter hurdles, 32.92; 5. 100-meter hurdles, 18.05.

Eighth-grade girls: Alyssa Brooks — 5. 200-meter hurdles, 33.90. 6. Long jump, 13-3.5. 4x100 relay —6. Jordan Gibson, Saje Bayes, Carla Bojorquez, Brooks, 1:02.35.

Eighth-grade boys: Xavier Jabary — 6. Discus, 97-2. Garret Schroeder — 2. 800, 2:30.87. 4x100 relay — 4. Skyler Talkington, Schroeder, Jabary, Gunner Winter, 54.42. Medley relay — 6. Talkington, Schroeder, Jabary, Winter, 2:02.57.

goessel junior high invitational
May 3 at Goessel

Seventh-grade girls: Elliott — 5. 100-meter hurdles, 21.3. 4x100 relay — 5. Carlee Wentworth, Elliott, Emma Charles, Alanis Bishop, 1:02.9. 4x200 relay — 6. Wentworth, Charles, Brianna Larsen, Bishop, 2:19.70. Medley relay — 4. Wentworth, Elliott, Charles, Bishop, 2:25.3.

Seventh-grade boys: Kyle — 1. High jump, 4-8; 4. long jump, 13-6.6. David Loucks — 4. Discus, 89-7.5. Hodges — 5. 200-meter hurdles, 32.8; 5. 100-meter hurdles, 18-6.

Eighth-grade boys: Jabary — 6. Shot put, 33-7.5. Schroeder — 4. 800, 2:35.10. 4x100 relay — 3. Talkington, Jabary, Schroeder, Winter, 55.2. Medley relay — 3. Talkington, Jabary, Schroeder, Winter, 2:00.1.

bennington junior high invitational
April 22 at Bennington

Seventh-grade girls: Bishop — 6. 100, 15.22. Wentworth — 3. 400, 1:20.69; 5. 200, 15.66; 7. 100, 15.66. Caroline Beal — 8. 200, 36.19; 9. 100, 16.10. Elliott — 3. 100-meter hurdles, 21.34; 4. 200-meter hurdles, 38.69. Charles — 4. Shot put, 23-11. Larsen — 4. Discus, 47-.04; 5. Shot put, 23-01. 4x100 relay — 1. Wentworth, Bishop, Elliott, Charles, 1:03.88. 800 sprint medley — 2. Elliott, Wentworth, Charles, Bishop, 2:34.38.

Eighth-grade girls: Bojorquez — 4. 200, 32.43. 5. 100, 15.14. Gibson — 5. 200, 36.52; 5. Shot put, 26-03.5; 3. 400, 1:20.72. Bayes — 4. 100, 20.79; 4. 200-meter hurdles, 46.05; 6. Long jump, 9-08. 4x100 relay — 2. Bojorquez, Bayes, Gibson, Brooks, 1:02.24.

Seventh-grade boys: Kiefer Larsen — 6. 100, 16.08; 6. 200, 34.25; 7. Long jump, 11-04.25. Loucks — 1. Discus (school record), 100-03; 3. Shot put, 25-08.5; 9. 100, 16.42. Nicholas Preheim — 5. Shot put, 23-11.25; 6. Discus, 61-11; 10. 100, 17.87. Hodges — 3. 100-meter hurdles, 17.86; 4. 400, 1:11.72; 6. 200-meter hurdles, 32.59. Kyle — 2. Long jump, 13-05.05; 3. High jump, 4-08; 4. 100-meter hurdles, 17.89. Henry Cain — 8. 400, 1:28.68. Vince Newman — 4. 1600, 6:28.38; 5. 800, 3:30.17. Gage Claassen — 6. 800, 3:31.92; 6. 1600, 7:07.85. Kevin Baatrup — 5. 1600, 6:38.06; 8. Long jump, 11.03.75. Kaden Gibson — 8. 100-meter hurdles, 21.06; 8. 200-meter hurdles, no time provided. Colton Terronez — 7. Shot put, 20-04.5. Chris Terronez — 4. Discus, 70-02. 4x100 relay — 3. Colton Terronez, Chris Terronez, Loucks, Preheim, 1:11.79. 4x200 relay — 2. No names were available, 2:19.13. 800 sprint medley relay — 4. Cain, Claassen, Newman, Larsen, 2:34.28.

Eighth-grade boys: Talkington — 3. 200, 27.86; 4. 400, 1:09.75; 4. 100, 13.27. Winter — 3. 400, 1:06.93; 6. 100, 13.44; 6. 200, 29.13. Jabary — 2. Shot put, 30-03.5; 3. Discus, 76-04.5. 4. 200, 28.00 Devon McGonigal — 4. Shot put, 27-09.25; 4. Discus, 67-.5; 4. Long jump, 10-10.25. Sean Clay — 7. Shot put, 23-02; 9. Discus, 47-01; 10. 100, 16.52. Schroeder — 2. 800, 2:40.57; 3. 800, 19.19; 5. 200, 32.52. 4x100 relay — 2. Winter, Jabary, Schroeder, Talkington, 55.89.

Last modified May 27, 2010

Quantcast