ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 196 days ago (May 31, 2018)

MORE

AND AWARDS

MARION MIDDLE SCHOOL

Academic Excellence — Amy Gayle, Jayden May, Miles Olson, Brooklyn Riddle, Mickelley Soyez, and Hannah Stubenhofer-May.

Citizenship — Christian Albin and Gracie Mackey.

Geography Bee — 1. Tristen Dye. 2. Noah Slater.

Lexile (6th grade) — Chevy Wilson (exceeding one million words) and Phinneas Madgwick.

President’s Educational Excellence —Reyna Bouslog, Emma Box, Amy Gayle, Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, Dominic Miller, Brooklyn Riddle, Mickelly Soyez, Hannah Stubenhofer-May, Anderson Waddell, Campbell Winter, and Johnny Zieammermann.

Scholar’s Bowl, 7th grade — 1. Tristen Dye. 2. Lane Svoboda. 3. Sadie Lange. 4. Christopher Beery. 5. Blake Kaiser. 6. Addy Ash.

Scholar’s Bowl, 8th grade — 1. Mickelly Soyez. 2. Hannah Stubenhofer-May. 3. Reyna Bouslog. 4. Anderson Waddell. 5. Emily Hake. 6 (tie). Amy Gayle and Johnny Zieammermann.

Spelling Bee — 1. Abby Wesner (2nd countywide). 2. Haley Kraus. 3. Shannon Taylor.

Honor roll

Fourth nine weeks

High honors

8th Grade — Amy Gayle, Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, Jayden May, Brooklyn Riddle, Emma Soyez, Mickelly Soyez, Hannah Stubenhofer-May, and Anderson Waddell, 4.000, and Reyna Bouslog, Emma Box, Karlee Fetrow, Breanna Mallory, and Miles Olson, 3.8571.

7th Grade — Christopher Beery, Calli Burkholder, Taelar Creed, Addyson Davis-Ash, Sadie Lange, Mia Spencer, Mckinnon Waner, and Abby Wesner, 4.0000; Brooklin Matthews, 3.9286; Natalie Hoffner, Katelynn Schmidt, Lane Svoboda, and Shannon Taylor, 3.8571; and Amber Miller, 3.7857.

6th Grade — Cooper Bailey, Jonathan Frese, Grace Hett, Haley Kraus, Gabrielle Newell, Natalie Sigel, Quenton Taylor, and Gavin Wasmuth, 4.0000.

Honors

8th Grade — Christian Albin and Campbell Winter, 3.7143, and Heidi Grimmett, Sydney Williams, and Johnny Zieammermann, 3.5714.

7th Grade — Madison Arocha, Lucas Cairns, and Nathan Hoffner, 3.7143; Tristen Dye and Arwen Fay, 3.6429; and Blake Kaiser, Brynn Mermis, and Jalyssa Williams, 3.5714.

6th Grade — Paige Ensey, Phinneas Madgwick, Faye Snyder, and Chevy Wilson, 3.7143, and Landon Dye, Wyatt Helmer, Jagger Miller, and Trevor Schafers, 3.5714.

Honorable mention

8th Grade — William Riddle and Belladonna Toy, 3.4286; Bobbi Barrel, Brook Harford, and Noah Slater, 3.3571; Anthony Brooks, Jayda Hayes, Dominic Miller, and DJ Smith, 3.2857; and Jordan Young, 3.0714.

7th Grade — Trevor Cairns and Chance Shults, 3.4286; Shaylee Creevan and Jessica Williams, 3.2143; Roslyn Kealy, 3.1429; and Helen Henry, 3.0000.

6th Grade — Brayden Blackman, Bryson Bouslog, Caleb Darrow, Jack Lanning, and Ella Mackey, 3.4286; Katie Ottensmeier, 3.3571; Kristin Neufeld, Gavin Regier, and Cole Smith, 3.2857; Jacqueline Buhrle, 3.2143; Andrew Ebaben, Michael Hendricks, Preston Hiebert, and Alec Richardson, 3.1429; Lacey Willingham, 3.0714; and Calleigh Soyez. 3.0000.

Last modified May 31, 2018

Quantcast