ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3726 days ago (Sept. 4, 2008)

MORE

Florence Labor Day results

Button drawing winner

Donna Rosiere, Florence($136).

Cow Chip Bingo winners

Wilma Hayes, Florence, BobHartnagle, Florence.

Parade floats

Open class: Janzen’s GoatFarm, first; Harvey House, second; PRIDE, third.

Bike decorating contest

Boys’ division: CodyShipman, first; Ethan Hinton, second; Ezra Darnall, third.

Girls’ division: KylieMoore, first; Karley Moore, second; McKayla Oursler, third.

Sidewalk chalk art

Pre-K through kindergarten:Bethany Allison, first; Amy Gayle, second; Laura Savage, third.

First and second grade:Nick Early, first; Emmy Hess, second; Ethan Darnall, third.

Third and fourth grade:Macy Hess, first; Daniel Hinton, second; Sara Patton, third.

Fifth and sixth grade:Paden Chesney, first; Jake Early, second; Amber Austin, third.

Seventh grade through highschool: Luis Perez, first; Lucy Collett, second; Blake Crawford, third.

Running race

Pre-K through kindergarten:Will Alleven, first; Laura Savage, second; Bethany Allison, third.

First and second grade:Evann Heidebrecht, first; Cade Alleven, second; John Harrick, third.

Third and fourth grade:Marissa Jacobson, first; Garrett Alleven, second; Peyton Heidebrecht, third.

Fifth and sixth grade:Beretta Janzen, first; Cody Shipman, second; Travis Omstead, third.

Seventh grade through highschool: Cara Barnes, first; Angel Funk, second; Taylor Heidebrecht, third.

Turtle races

Krisde Robinson, first;McKayla Oursler, second; Ryan Newell, third.

Gunny sack race

Pre-K through kindergarten:Will Alleven, first; Macy Sigel, second; Amy Gayle, third.

First and second grade:Evann Heidebrecht, first; John Herrick, second; Cade Alleven, third.

Third and fourth grade: PeytonHeidebrecht, first; Marissa Jacobson, second; Aaron Riggs, third.

Fifth and sixth grade:Nathan Cyr, first; Shyla Harris, second; Cody Shipman, third.

Seventh grade through highschool: Caura Barnes, first; Angel Funk, second; Jack Crayton, third.

Car show

GM class: Norm Hacker,Andover, Chevy Impala convertible.

Ford class: Jim Rogers,Moundridge, 1957 Ford Thunderbird E Model.

Open class: Josh Boland,Olathe, 1991 Acura Legend.

Antique class: RodneyWilliams, Florence, 1927 Buick.

Best unfinished: TabithaAngleton, Wichita, 1996 Ford Mustang GT.

Other: Cheri Angleton andMarvin Angleton, 1968 American Motors Javelin SST.

People’s choice: GoergeMattern, Augusta, 1952 Henry J Kaiser Frazier.

Soap Box Derby

Open class: RebeccaKaufman.

Stock class: Darnall,Florence, first, Wii video game systemand trophy; Jeremy Hett, Marion, second; A.J. Cogdill, Florence, third.

Poker run

Roger Hoffner, Marion,first; Larry Bartlett, Wichita, second; Dennis Druse, El Dorado, third.

Last modified Sept. 4, 2008

Quantcast