Canvass results show city, school district election winners

Staff writer

Ron Goodwin won City of Burns Mayor as a write-in candidate with 28 votes, beating Patricia Nystrom with 19 votes. City of Burns Council positions went to Roland Boesker, 30, and Mary Glenn, 26. Daniel S. Huls II received 17 votes.

Michael Sorensen won the City of Durham Mayor election with 16 votes as a write-in. Dorene Joy also received 2 write-in votes. The five City of Durham council positions went to R. Gene Duke, 19, Edward Flaming, 19, Gary Gerringer, 14, Verlin Sommerfeld, 21, and Gary D. Unruh, 19. Kenneth Giesbrecht, Tom Harm, and Arnold Sommerfeld each received one write-in vote. Gaylen Youk received five.

Mary Shipman won City of Florence Mayor with 47 votes. Ed Robinson and Dewey Stevens each received one write-in vote. The first Florence council position went to Randy Mills with 14 write-in votes. Reilly Reid and Max Williams also received a write-in vote. Richard Stroup received a provisional vote. The second Florence council position went to Edwin H. Robinson with 22 votes. Contender Pamelia Wells had 11 scanned and one hand-counted vote.

Dave Schrag won Goessel Mayor with 127 scanned and two provisional votes for a total off 129. Sue Watkins had two write-in votes. Arlen Goertzen, Joel Ratzlaff, Lary Schmidt and Rollin Schmidt each had one write-in vote. The two Goessel council positions went to Larry D. Schmidt — with 88 scanned and two provisional votes — and Larry C. Lindeman with 84 votes. Dean Snelling also received 76 scanned and two provisional votes.

Delores Dalke won Hillsboro Mayor with 113 votes. Louis Harrison, Pete Richert and Glen Thiessen each had one write-in vote. Clint Seibel had two. The first Hillsboro council position went to Robert L. Watson with 51 votes. Glenn Goertz had one write-in vote. The second Hillsboro council position went to Marlene Fast with 63 votes. Jim Baker had three write-in votes.

David Terrell won Lehigh Mayor with four write-in votes. The five positions on the Lehigh Council went to Jim Dawes, 4, Brad Dies, 3, Dustin Enns, 3, Eldon Kaiser, 2, and John Masson, 2. Other write-ins were Fran Duerksen, Glenn George, Gaylord Neal, and Fred Sheridan. These were all write-in votes.

Bob Kaiser won Lincolnville Mayor with 13 write-in votes. Write-in contenders included: Lonnie Nickel, 1, Sherie Pankratz, 4, and Dave Schneider, 1. The two positions on the Lincolnville council went to Cristina Peterson with 7 votes and Jane Pigorsch with two votes. Pigorsch won in a three-way tie.

Tish Keesling won Lost Springs Mayor with 18 write-in votes. The five positions on the Lost Spring council went to Connie Jenkins, 11, Troy Madron Sr., 9, Frank Wirtz, 13, John Zeiner, 9, and Joyce Buckland-Rohloff, 7. Buckland-Rohloff won in a three-way tie.

Larry K. Larsen won Peabody Mayor with 119 votes. Contender Frank Doerrler had 24 votes and the following were write-ins: Tim Caldwell, 2, Marquetta Eilerts,1, Cory Foth, 1, Bruce Carter, 1, Susan Marshall, 1, Cathy Silvers, 1, and Frank Woodruff, 2. The two Peabody Council positions went to Tom Schmidt with 115 votes and Janice Woodruff with 112 votes. Contender write-ins were: Tim Caldwell, 20, Jim Cox, 1, Martin Koslowsky,1, David LaFoy, 1, Glenda Mackey, 1, Jeff Madsen, 1, Irvin McPheeters, 1, Beth Peter, 1, Jim Preheim, 1, and Mark Whitney, 1.

Byron Noeth won Ramona Mayor with 21 votes. Jessica Gilbert had three write-in votes. The five positions on the Ramona council were Billy E. Alcorn, 19, Arthur Stroda, 22, A.J. Svoboda, 12, Rachel Mealor, 11, and Pat Wick, 11. Wick was the only one with write-in votes. Other contenders were: Jayme Brunner, James Thompson, Jeannie Goza, Fern Leach, Kathy Matkins, Connie Smith, and Edith C. Smith.

The three Tampa council positions went to Paul H. Backhus with 18 votes, Wilbert W. Backhus with 17 votes, and David Rhiza with 12 write-in votes. Other candidates were Russ Kerbs, 3, Donald Mueller, 2, and Leo Yanda, 1.

The USD 397 Board of Education Position 5 went to Clay Simons with 27 votes. Position 6 went to Jeff Bina with three votes.

The USD 398 Positions 4, 5, and 6 went to Shayla Clark, 164, Julia Ensminger, 135, and Travis T. Foth with 135 points. Contenders were Jarrod Gaines, Barry Peter, Jeff Madsen, Anne Schweulec, Stewart Woodruff, and Cecil Wiebe.

USD 408 position 4 went to Jana Nordquist with 130 points. Evan Stout and Donna Hajek each received one write-in vote. USD 408 Position 5 went to Jan Helmer with 138 votes. Greg Carlson receive one write-in vote. USD 408 Position 6 went to Doug Regnier with 143 votes. Paul White and Reilly Reid each received one write-in vote.

USD 410 position 4 went to Mark Rooker with 28 votes. USD 410 Position 5 went to Joe Sechrist with 53 votes. USD 410 Position 6 went to Kathleen Decker with four votes. Contenders were Vincent Driver, Daniel Moss, Shelly Plett, Andy Shewey, and Matt Hiebert.

USD 411 position 4 went to Lynette Duerksen with 360 votes. Contender Jennifer Flaming had one vote. Position 5 went to Kelly Booton with 354. Contenders Jennifer Flaming and Paula Flaming each had one vote. Position 6 went to James Bryan Wiens with 347. Contenders Jennifer Flaming and Matt Voth each received on vote. Position 7 went to Kyle Funk with 355 votes. Contender Jennifer Flaming had one vote. The special question for bond issue had 342 in favor and 29 against.

 

Quantcast